Private Business Awards

Published 25 August 2011 08:45, Updated 01 September 2011 04:15

+font -font print

ANZ Corporate Banking and BRW have been working together for the past four years to help raise the profile of outstanding private businesses and encourage the spirit of entrepreneurship through the Private Business Awards.

“ANZ has a long history working closely with private business owners to help them manage their specific challenges and opportunities and we are pleased to be continuing our partnership with BRW to recognise the achievements of private businesses in Australia,” acting head of Corporate Banking, Michael Rose says.

“Our congratulations go to winners, finalists and all private business owners for their passion, commitment and for making an invaluable contribution to the Australian business and economic landscape. We also believe the 2011 BRW ANZ Private Business research study helps us keep abreast of issues and opportunities for our clients and private business in general, so we can provide insights to assist in dealing with these issues.”

“We are delighted ANZ is again supporting us with our effort to understand better the challenges and priorities of the private sector through the annual private business study,” the editor of BRW, Kate Mills, says.

Businesses can register for a copy of the Private Business research report at www.anz.com/brwawards

And the winners are:

FASTEST GROWING PRIVATE BUSINESS (TURNOVER >$100M): COZero

Finalists: Catch of the Day, Crust Gourmet Pizza Bar, Entity Solutions, Evolve Development, Talent International, WorkPac

FASTEST GROWING PRIVATE BUSINESS (TURNOVER <$100M):Unitised Building (Aust)

Finalists: Eylex, iSelect, Longwarry Food Park, SpinTel, Sun Connect, ZEN Home Energy Systems

EXCELLENCE IN CUSTOMER SERVICE:Di Bella Coffee

Finalists: Allied Express Transport, Entity Solutions, GMHBA, Order-In, WBP Property Group (highly commended)

EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICES: Coopers Brewery

Finalists: Craig Mostyn Group, Grocon, Riverland Oilseeds (highly commended), Umow Lai

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY PRACTICES:Grocon

Finalists: Baiada Poultry, Drake Supermarkets, Zen Home Energy Systems

SUCCESSFUL PRIVATE BUSINESS TRADING OVERSEAS: TNA Australia

Finalists: Cockram Corp, Craig Mostyn Group, Transtar International Freight

SUCCESSFUL PRIVATE BUSINESS IN REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Hazeldene’s

Finalists: AIRR, G&S Engineering Services, Longwarry Food Park

SUCCESSFUL PRIVATE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (TURNOVER >$100M):Distribution Central

Finalists: Aussie Farmers Direct (highly commended), Catch of the Day (highly commended), Cockram Corp, Gloria Jean’s Coffee, PDH Group (Porter Davis Homes), Quest Serviced Apartments

SUCCESSFUL PRIVATE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (TURNOVER <$100M): Hairhouse Warehouse

Finalists: Australian Pressure Testing Services, Crust Gourmet Pizza Bars, Longwarry Food Park, Pronto Software (highly commended), Southern Cross Computer Systems (highly commended), Tyro Payments

Comments